Results of the Coupe des Crus of Saint-Emilion Vinexpo – Sunday the 14th of June 2015

Trocard

Benoit Trocard for Clos Dubreuil,
Winner of the Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Cup

The Coupe des Crus of Saint-Emilion, organized by the Saint-Emilion Wine Council in partnership with Terre de Vins and Riedel took place at Vinexpo on Sunday the 14th of June, 2015. Four awards were presented simultaneously:
– The Coupe of Saint-Emilion,
– The Coupe of Saint-Emilion Grand Cru,
– The Coupe of Lussac Saint-Emilion,
– The Coupe of Puisseguin Saint-Emilion.

112 crus participated in this biennial event through a competition organized into eliminating matches during which the crus were pitted against each other by appellation, two by two spread over 3 vintages: 2010, 2011 and 2012. Almost 250 tasters made up of wine professionals from around the world (Store owners, sommeliers, wine merchants, importers and journalists…) composed the tables with 3 jury members each, in charge of judging each match. It was the cru that was the most consistent over the three vintages, in its appellation that won the award and received a Riedel decanter as a prize.

The 16 award winners will be interviewed and their pictures promoted during the entire summer. They will additionally be honoured during a reception soirée organized on the 23rd of October of this year at the Bristol Hotel in Paris.

1) Coupe Puisseguin – Saint-Emilion
Semi-finalists :
– Château Clarisse « Old Vines » (SC Le Calvez Mathé)
– Château De Puisseguin Curat (EARL Puisseguin Curat)
Finalist :
– Château Haut Fayan (SCEA Poitou Opérie – Gérard et Nathalie OPERIE), semi-finalists for the last 3 editions of this competition
Award Winner :
– Château Soleil (SCEA Winevest), equally award winner for the last 2 editions of this competition.
2) Coupe Lussac – Saint-Emilion
Semi-finalists :
– Prémya (Vignerons de Puisseguin Lussac Saint-Emilion)
– Château De la Grenière Cuvée de la Chartreuse (EARL Vignobles Dubreuil)
Finalist :
– Château Des Landes “Cuvée Prestige” (Lassagne et Fils), semi-finalist en 2013
Award Winner:
– Château De Barbe Blanche (SCE Château de Barbe Blanche, Vignobles André Lurton), finalist in 2013
3) Coupe Saint-Emilion
Semi-finalistes :
– Le Tertre De Sarpe (SCEA Vignobles Magnaudeix)
– Clos Le Brégnet (EARL Vignobles Coureau)
Finalist :
– Château Jacques Noir (SCEA Les Demoiselles, Vignobles Ducourt)
Award Winner :
– Château Moulin de Lagnet (EARL Les Vignobles Chatenet-Goujon), equally award winner in 2013
4) Coupe Saint-Emilion Grand Cru
Semi-finalists :
– Délice du Prieuré (Château Siaurac & Co)
– Château Magnan La Gaffelière (SA Clos La Madeleine)
Finalist :
– Château Clos des Prince (SCEA Des Vignobles Prince)
Award Winner:
– Clos Dubreuil (EARL Vignobles Dubreuil, Benoit TROCARD), equally award winner in 2011.

Tasting

Tasting of the crus by the jury

Riedel

Riedel Decanter given to the winners

THE COMPETING WINES IN 2015
Lussac Saint-Emilion
Ch. Bel Air
Ch. Croix de Rambeau
Ch. Croix du Rival
Ch. De Barbe Blanche
Ch. De la Grenière Cuvée de la Chartreuse
Ch. De Lussac
Ch. Des Landes “Cuvée Prestige”
Ch. Des Landes “Grand héritage”
Ch. Du Courlat Cuvée Jean Baptiste
Ch. Du Moulin Noir
Ch. Dumon Bourseau Milon
Ch. La Claymore
Ch. La Rose Perrière
Ch. Les Combes
Ch. Les Combes – Louis Gabriel
Ch. Lucas
Le Rival
L’Egérie du Château Chéreau
Prémya
Puisseguin Saint-Emilion
Ch. Clarisse Vieilles Vignes
Ch. De l’Anglais
Ch. De Puisseguin Curat
Ch. Des Laurets
Ch. Guibot la Fourvieille
Ch. Haut Bernat
Ch. Haut Fayan
Ch. La Rose Mayat
Ch. Le Bernat
Ch. Roc de Boissac
Ch. Soleil
Saint-Emilion
Ch. Beaurang
Ch. Beynat Terre Amoureuse
Ch. Carteau Matras
Ch. Hautes Graves du Rouy
Ch. Jacques Noir
Ch. Moulin de Lagnet
Ch. Vieux Longa
Clos Le Brégnet
Le Tertre De Sarpe
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru
Ch. Bernateau
Ch. Boutisse
Ch. Cantenac
Ch. Cantin
Ch. Capet Guillier
Ch. Carteau Côtes Daugay
Ch. Clos des Prince
Ch. Cormeil Figeac
Ch. Coutet
Ch. Dauguay
Ch. de Candale
Ch. De la Cour
Ch. De Pasquette
Ch. De Saint-Pey
Ch. Du Barry
Ch. Du Calvaire
Ch. Du Rocher
Ch. Fleur Balestre
Ch. Franc La Rose
Ch. Franc Le Maine
Ch. Grand Corbin Manuel
Ch. Haut Faugères
Ch. Haut La Grâce Dieu
Ch. Haut Rocher
Ch. Haut Veyrac
Ch. La Confession
Ch. La Croizille
Ch. La Fleur
Ch. La Fleur Picon
Ch. La Grangère
Ch. La Mariotte
Ch. La Révérence
Ch. Le Castelot
Ch. Les Religieuses
Ch. L’Évêché
Ch. Magnan La Gaffelière
Ch. Mangot “Cuvée Todeschini”
Ch. Martinet
Ch. Milon
Ch. Montlisse
Ch. Moulin De Lagnet
Ch. Moulin Galhaud
Ch. Pailhas
Ch. Pailhas cuvée “Devise”
Ch. Petit Fombrauge
Ch. Pindefleurs
Ch. Pipeau
Ch. Pontet Fumet
Ch. Quercy
Ch. Rol Valentin
Ch. Roylland
Ch. Rozier
Ch. Saint-Etienne
Ch. Saint-Hubert
Ch. Tour Baladoz
Ch. Tour de Capet
Ch. Trapaud
Ch. Trianon
Ch. Vieux Larmande
Ch. Vieux Sarpe
Charles de Sarpe
Clos Badon Thunevin
Clos De La Cure
Clos Des Moines
Clos Dubreuil
Clos Junet
Clos Les Grandes Versannes
Délice du Prieuré
Fleur de Fonplégade
La Fleur d’Arthus
Les Valentines
L’Excellence du Château Gros Caillou
Lynsolence
WINNERS OF SAINT-EMILION PREVIOUS COUPE DES CRUS
The Saint-Emilion Coupe des Crus alternates with its partner competition, the Saint-Emilion Grands Crus Classés Challenge, which is held every second year at VINEXPO Asia-Pacific in Hong Kong.
2013 SAINT-EMILION COUPE DES CRUS – 2008 – 2009 – 2010 vintages

Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Cup – 84 wines competing
Winner: Clos badon Thunevin
Finalist: Magrez Fombrauge
Semi-finalists: Château la Révérence and Château Mangot « cuvée Todeschini »
Saint-Emilion Cup – 9 wines competing
Winner : Moulin de Lagnet
Finalist : Château Vieux Longa
Semi-finalists : Château Hautes Graves du Rouy and Château Beynat Terre Amoureuse
Lussac Saint-Emilion Cup – 14 wines competing
Winner: 1938
Finalist: Château de Barbe Blanche
Semi-finalists: Château des Landes « cuvée prestige » et Château du Moulin Noir
Puisseguin Saint-Emilion Cup – 18 wines competing
Winner: Prémya
Finalist: Château Soleil
Semi-finalists: Château des Laurets and Château Haut Fayan
2011 SAINT-EMILION COUPE DES CRUS – 2006 – 2007 – 2008 vintages

Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Cup – 93 wines competing
Winner: Clos Dubreuil
Finalist: Château la Gomerie
Semi-finalists: Château Côtes de Baleau and Château Haut la Grace Dieu
Saint-Emilion Cup – 10 wines competing
Winner: Les Jardins de Soutard
Finalist: Château Jupille Carillon
Semi-finalists: Château Vieux Longa and Clos le Brégnet
Lussac Saint-Emilion Cup – 18 wines competing
Winner: Prémya
Finalist: Château la Croix de Peyrolie
Semi-finalists: Château de Barbe Blanche and Château Lyonnat
Puisseguin Saint-Emilion Cup – 15 wines competing
Winner: Prémya
Finalist: Château Chêne Vieux
Semi-finalists: Château de l’Anglais and Château Haut-Fayan
2009 SAINT-EMILION COUPE DES CRUS – 2004 – 2005 – 2006 vintages

Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Cup – 88 wines competing
Winner: Château Fombrauge
Finalist: Château Les Gravières
Semi-finalists: Château Saint-Hubert and Fleur de Fonplégade
Saint-Emilion Cup – 12 wines competing
Winner: XX de Corbin
Finalist: Haut Renaissance
Semi-finalists: Château Carteau Matras and Château Jacques Noir
Lussac Saint-Emilion Cup – 21 wines competing
Winner: La Croix de Peyrolie
Finalist: Château de Lussac
Semi-finalists: Château La Rose Perrière and Château Lyonnat
Puisseguin Saint-Emilion Cup – 14 wines competing
Winner: Château Le Bernat
Finalist: 1938
Semi-finalists: Château Haut Fayan and Les Laurets du Baron Edmond de Rothschild
2007 SAINT-EMILION GRANDS CRUS CHALLENGE –2003 – 2004 – 2005 vintages
106 wines competing
Winner: Château Destieux
Finalist: Château Moulin Saint-Georges
Semi-finalists: Château La Croizille and Clos Dubreuil
2005 SAINT-EMILION GRANDS CRUS CHALLENGE –2001 – 2002 – 2003 vintages
92 wines competing
Winner: Château La Gomerie
Finalist: Château Lavallade “Cuvée Roxana”
Semi-finalists: Château Bellefont-Belcier and Château Barde-Haut
2003 SAINT-EMILION GRANDS CRUS CHALLENGE –1998 – 1999 – 2000 vintages
84 wines competing
Winner: Château Rol Valentin
Finalist: Château Quinault l’Enclos
Semi-finalists: Château Barde-Haut and Château Destieux
2001 SAINT-EMILION GRANDS CRUS CHALLENGE –1996 – 1997 – 1998 vintages
68 wines competing
Winner: Château Rochebelle
Finalist: Château De Valandraud
Semi-finalists: Château Les Gravières and Château Tour Baladoz
1999 SAINT-EMILION GRANDS CRUS CHALLENGE –1995 – 1996 – 1997 vintages
83 wines competing
Winner: Château De Valandraud
Finalist: Château Moulin Saint-Georges
Semi-finalists: Château Fleur Cardinale and Château Pipeau

Dit bericht is geplaatst in Internationaal, Nieuws. Bookmark de permalink.